Peekskill Duo Chosen For Seniors Football Bowl

  • Comment
Irvington's Mike Oliva will coach the South team in the Section 1 high school football Senior Bowl. Photo Credit: Danny LoPriore

WESTCHESTER COUNTY, N.Y. ‒ A Westchester high school football season that began in August and concluded with a postseason shortened by a hurricane and nor'easter will be capped Sunday by the Section 1 Senior Bowl at Mahopac High School.

The match-up will feature North and South teams made up of top players from Rockland, Dutchess and Westchester counties, excluding players from New Rochelle and Tuckahoe high schools, which are still in the state playoffs.

The teams began practice Tuesday with the North squad working out at Carmel High School and South practicing at New Rochelle High School. Arlington High School’s Dominick DeMatteo will coach the North squad, and Irvington’s Mike Oliva will coach South.

Each high school team in the three counties nominates three players. The roster is then chosen by the North and South coaches, with up to 55 players on each squad.

Westchester players on the North roster are ‒ Briarcliff: Matt Pasternak; Croton-Harmon: Alex Bowser and Matt Genneralli; Fox Lane: Nicholas DeLaPava; Hendrick  Hudson: Joe Fraietta and Ben Schwartz; Horace Greeley: Teddy Graves and Brent Lobien; John Jay: Tyler Keech and Jack Lambert; Lakeland: Connor O’Neill; Ossining: Stephen Candelaria; Walter Panas: Tom Guzzo and Marc Jones; Peekskill: Miguel Diaz and Ramon Searight; Pleasantville: Kevin Barile and Cam Burns; Westlake: Tommy Hopkins and J.C. Zangrilli; Yorktown: Christian Dedvukaj and Nick Mariano.

South team members from Westchester are ‒ Ardsley: Gabe Kardish; Blind Brook: Steven Doria; Bronxville: Petey DeJoy, Luke Marrone and Matt Tormey; Byram Hills: Brady Condron, Nick Groll and Skyler Simon; Dobbs Ferry: Brian Gardner; Eastchester: Jack Calby and Greg DiCarlo; Edgemont: Ben Levy and Jackson Stone; Gorton: Jon Vasquez; Harrison: Charlie Credendino, Kevin Nathanson and Vin Nicita; Hastings: Alex Brizer; Irvington: Eric Palese and Shoran Tamura; Mamaroneck: Peter Harris and Robby Nigro; Mount Vernon: Ladree Milburne and David Watkins; Pelham: Pat Condy and Jon Miller; Port Chester: Jason Ippolito; Riverside (Yonkers): Felix Fermin; Rye Neck: Alex Anderson; Saunders: Francisco Wilson-King; Scarsdale: Jacob Cannon, John Cappello and Andrew Verboys; Valhalla: Brandon Agins; Yonkers: Bekim Gjonbolaj.

  • Comment

Comments

In Other News

Schools

New Principal Named At Cortlandt's Furnace Woods School

News

Spring Temperatures Will Finally Return To Peekskill This Weekend

Politics

Galef Releases Constituent Questionnaire Results