Peekskill Daily Voice

Follow Like

Section 1 Releases Boys Basketball Playoff Seedings

Jeff Lynch and the Byram Hills Bobcats are the No. 1 seed in Class B in the boys basketball sectional playoffs.
Jeff Lynch and the Byram Hills Bobcats are the No. 1 seed in Class B in the boys basketball sectional playoffs. Photo Credit: Andrew Meola

WESTCHESTER COUNTY, N.Y. – Section 1 officials released the seedings for the boys basketball sectional playoffs Monday night.

All games in the outbracket round, opening round and quarterfinals will be played at the higher seeds' home courts. Semifinal and championship games will be played at the Westchester County Center.

Here is the full bracket released by Section 1, broken down by class:

Class AA Outbracket Round No. 20 Lincoln at No. 13 Carmel No. 19 Yorktown at No. 14 White Plains No. 18 Suffern at No. 15 Roy C. Ketcham No. 17 Horace Greeley at No. 16 Kennedy

Opening Round Winner of Kennedy vs. Greeley at No. 1 Spring Valley No. 9 New Rochelle at No. 8 Clarkstown South Winner of Carmel vs. Lincoln at No. 4 Arlington No. 12 Mamaroneck at No. 5 Mahopac Winner of White Plains vs. Yorktown at No. 3 Mount Vernon No. 11 Ossining at No. 6 Fox Lane No. 10 Clarkstown North at No. 7 Scarsdale Winner of Roy C. Ketcham vs. Suffern at No. 2 North Rockland

Class A Outbracket Round No. 22 John Jay-Cross River at No. 11 Riverside No. 21 Roosevelt at No. 12 Pearl River No. 20 Hendrick Hudson at No. 13 Walter Panas No. 19 Nanuet at No. 14 Harrison No. 18 Sleepy Hollow at No. 15 Rye No. 17 Beacon at No. 16 Saunders

Opening Round Winner of Saunders vs. Beacon at No. 1 Byram Hills No. 9 Gorton at No. 8 Somers Winner of Hendrick Hudson vs. Walter Panas at No. 4 Albertus Magnus Winner of Pearl River vs. Roosevelt at No. 5 Peekskill Winner of Riverside vs. John Jay Cross River at No. 6 Tappan Zee Winner of Harrison vs. Nanuet at No. 3 Poughkeepsie No. 10 Pelham at No. 7 Nyack Winner of Rye vs. Sleepy Hollow at No. 2 Eastchester Class B Outbracket Round No. 17 Ardsley at No. 16 Irvington

Opening Round Winner of Irvington vs. Ardsley at No. 1 Briarcliff No. 9 North Salem at No. 8 Pawling No. 12 Rye Neck at No. 5 Woodlands No. 13 Pleasantville at No. 4 Dobbs Ferry No. 14 Bronxville at No. 3 Lourdes No. 11 Blind Brook at No. 6 Valhalla No. 10 Edgemont at No. 7 Croton-Harmon No. 15 Hastings at No. 2 Putnam Valley

Class C Quarterfinals No. 1 Palisade Prep has bye No. 5 Haldane at No. 4 Tuckahoe No. 6 Hamilton at No. 3 Keio No. 7 Hawthorne Cedar Knolls at No. 2 Solomon Schechter

Here is the full schedule for the County Center games, also broken down by class:

Class AA: Semifinals on Friday, March 1 at 5 p.m. and 6:45 p.m. Finals on Sunday, March 3 at noon

Class A: Semifinals on Wednesday, Feb. 27 at 6:30 p.m. and 8:15 p.m. Finals on Sunday, March 3 at 7 p.m.

Class B: Semifinals on Wednesday, Feb. 27 at 3 p.m. and 4:45 p.m. Finals on Saturday, March 2 at either 5 p.m. or 7 p.m.

Class C: Semifinals on Monday, Feb. 25 at 6:30 p.m. and 8:15 p.m. Finals on Saturday, March 2 at either noon or 2 p.m.

Class D: Finals on Friday, March 1 at 3 p.m.

For the girls bracket, click here .